Program Schedule

FRIDAY, October 27, 2017

8:30

16:00

ISMR BOC Meeting

SATURDAY, October 28, 2017

7:00

15:00

AAMP BOD Meeting

8:30

15:00

Elective Workshop #1: Advanced Jaw Reconstruction during Head & Neck Oncologic Surgery with Hands-on Afternoon Session

14:00

16:00

Exhibit Set-up

15:00

Poster Set-up

15:30

16:30

Shofu Industry Session: Robert E. VasileNo metal, NO problem, New Metal Free Materials

16:30

17:30

Forward Science Industry Session: Brian Pikkula – Sex, Drugs & Oral Cancer™ & Mitigating Discomfort During Oral Cancer Treatment

17:30

20:00

Poster Session & Exhibit Reception

SUNDAY, October 29, 2017

7:00

8:00

Continental Breakfast (Exhibit Review)

8:00

8:15

Welcome

HEAD AND NECK CANCER
Moderators: Hadi Seikaly & Arun Sharma

8:15

8:50

Stephen Sonis The Economic Burden of Head and Neck Cancer

8:50

9:30

Alain Algazi Immunotherapy for Head and Neck Cancer

9:30

10:00

AM Coffee Break (Exhibit Review)

HEAD AND NECK CANCER cont.
Moderators: Vincent Biron & Richard Cardoso

10:00

10:45

D. Gregory Farwell Laryngeal Transplantation: A Model for Novel Reconstructive Techniques

10:45

11:30

Stephen Lai Evaluating Mandibular Response to Radiation Therapy with Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging

11:30

12:00

Edmond Bedrossian Biomechanical Principles when using the Zygoma Implant

12:00

13:30

Lunch with Exhibitors

12:00

13:30

AAMP Business Luncheon

SESSION A
Moderators: Adrian Mendez & James Piper II

SESSION B
Moderators: Evan Rosen & Christine Wallace

13:35

13:50

Janine RosenbergOutcomes and Quality of Life Protocol: Our Craniofacial Center (CFC) Experience

Connor SommerfeldExternal Validation of New Staging Systems for Human Papilloma Virus-Related Oropharyngeal Squamous Cell Carcinoma

13:50

14:05

Shizhu BaiApplication of Prefabricate Denture and Computer-Aided Technique in the Rehabilitation of Oral-Maxillofacial Defect and Deformity

Alexander Hopkins3-D Modeling and Printing as a Method for Facial Allotransplantation Donor Reconstruction

14:05

14:20

Denise VeyVodaScan the Facial Defect, Design the Prosthesis, 3D Print the Final Cast for Facial Prosthesis

Gaston BernierBenefits of a Virtual 3D Workflow of Custom Made External Breast Prosthesis

14:20

14:35

Dan O’ConnellBrief Electrical Stimulation of the Spinal Accessory Nerve for Preventing Shoulder Dysfunction after Neck Dissection

Doke BuurmanMasticatory Performance and OHRQOL of Edentulous Maxillectomy Patients: Implant Supported Versus Conventional Obturators

14:35

14:50

Qu Xingzhou – Osseointegrated Prosthesis Guided for Reconstruction of Jaw Defects

Scott MurrayManagement of Persistent Epistaxis using Floseal Hemostatic Matrix vs. Traditional Nasal Packing: A Prospective RCT

14:50

15:05

Graeme MulhollandMultilevel Surgery for Treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis

Reilly J. De GrootMasticatory Function and Related Factors after Oral Oncological Treatment: A Five Year Prospective Study

15:30

20:30

ISMR & AAMP Elective Social Outing

MONDAY, October 30, 2017

7:00

8:00

Continental Breakfast (Exhibit Review) / AAMP New Members Breakfast

CONGENITAL CONDITIONS
Moderators: Lawrence Brecht & Robert Taft

8:00

8:25

Pravin Patel Solving Structural Problems in the Craniofacial Skeleton: When Things Fail

8:25

8:50

Ramille Shah Hyperelastic Bone:  A New Class of Osteogenic Materials Enabled Through 3D Printing

8:50

9:15

Martha Somerman NIDCR: Advancing Cleft/Craniofacial Research

 9:15 9:30

Panel: The Future of Cleft/Craniofacial Care

9:30

10:00

AM Coffee Break (Exhibit Review)

Moderators: Donna Hecker & Dan O’Connell

10:00

10:40

Jeremy Mao To Regenerate: What is the Disconnect Between Science and Clinical Practice

PATIENT EXPERIENCE, FUNCTIONAL OUTCOMES, Q of L

10:40

11:20

Steven Csorba Abundance, Resilience and Joy

11:20

12:00

Heather Starmer – Head and Neck Cancer: Functional Outcomes

12:00

12:30

Hadi Seikaly The ART in Head and Neck Surgery: A Digitally Planned and Occlusally Driven Jaw Reconstruction

12:30

14:00

Lunch on Own

SESSION A
Moderator: Harold Kolodney & Martin Osswald

SESSION B
Moderator: Lisa Burnell & Betsy Davis

14:00

14:15

Lindsay McHutchionIntegration of Digital Technology in the Workflow for an Osseointegrated Implant Retained Nasal Prosthesis

Zhihong FengConsiderations of Maxillofacial Surgery to Enhance the Prosthetic Result

14:15

14:30

Prachi GoelCraniofacial Development and Jaw Growth Pattern of an Ectodermal Dysplasia Patient: A Pilot Study

Sherif IdrisAesthetic Outcomes in Patients with Mandibular Reconstruction

14:30

14:45

Dheeraj Kumar KoliProsthodontic Treatment Outcome in Mandibulectomy Patients with or without Reconstruction: A 2-Year Retrospective Study

Manali MehtaFunctional Reconstruction of Mandibular Defects 3D Planning with Free Vascularized Fibula and Immediate Implants

14:45

15:00

Amr HamourA Patient-Centered Outcomes Instrument for Facial Nerve Paralysis: The Alberta Facial Clinical Evaluation (A-Face) Scale

Hugh MurphyProsthetic-Centered Multidisciplinary Approach to Surgical Revision and Reconstruction of an Oro-facial Defect: A Case Report

15:00

15:30

PM Coffee Break (Exhibit Review)

15:00

17:00

Elective Workshop #2: Cochlear Workshop: VistaFix Training Course

SESSION A cont.
Moderators: Harry Reintsema & Alvin Wee

SESSION B cont.
Moderators: Sun-Yung Bak

15:30

15:45

Lisa BurnellThe International Society of Maxillofacial Rehabilitation / University of Alberta’s Head and Neck Surgery Outreach Program: A Life-Changing Experience

Caroline NguyenAn Acrylic Repositioning Stent for Radiation Therapy: Description of a New Technique and Feasibility Study

15:45

16:00

Shuyi WuEvaluation of Speech Improvement Following Obturator Prostheses for Patients with Palatal Defect

Dustin ConradAcellular Human Dermal Allograft as a Graft for Nasal Septal Perforation Reconstruction

16:00

16:15

Jacobus Van Den HeeverThe Use of Directly Laser Sintered Titanium Implants in the Reconstruction of Facial Defects

Jeremie OliverCraniomaxillofacial Manifestations of Hartsfield Syndrome and Considerations for Plastic Reconstructive Surgeons

16:15

16:30

Jessica ClarkImproved Dysphagia and Survival Outcomes in Surgically Treated Patients with Advanced Stage Oropharyngeal Cancer

Rula SabbaghPhotobiomodulation in the Treatment of Oral Mucositis: Current Status and Future

16:30

16:45

Ana SoaresThe Prevalence of Osteonecrosis of the Jaw: Risk Factors and Bone Markes Relation

Richelle ChukaImplant Utilization and Time to Prosthetic Rehabilitation in Advanced Fibular Jaw Reconstruction: A Follow-Up

16:45

17:00

Chris ButterworthPrimary vs. Secondary Zygomatic Implant Placement in Head and Neck Cancer Patients – A 10 Year Prospective Study

18:30

20:00

Happy Hour Reception with Exhibitors

20:00

23:00

ISMR & AAMP Elective Presidential Banquet

TUESDAY, October 31, 2017

7:00

8:00

Continental Breakfast (Exhibit Review)

ORAL AND FACIAL PROSTHETICS
Moderators: Azadeh Afshari & Dale Howes

8:00

8:45

Adam Jakus 3D-Printing Silicone: Where Are We Now and Where Are We Going?

8:45

9:30

Edmond Bedrossian Algorithms for the Prevention and the Management of Potential Complications when using the Zygoma Implant

9:30

10:00

AM Coffee Break (Exhibit Review)

ORAL AND FACIAL PROSTHETICS cont.
Moderators: James Kelly & Jeff Rubenstein 

10:00

10:40

Adrian Mendez  The Edmonton-33: Patient Centered Outcomes in Head and Neck Surgery

10:40

11:20

Rosemary Seelaus & Eduardo Arias Within Hands’ Reach, Technology Opens Doors We’ve Not Yet Considered…

11:20

12:00

Johan Wolfaardt Advanced Jaw Reconstruction: Digital Domain Impact on the Future of Oral Rehabilitation

13:30

16:00

Elective Workshops #3, 4, 5:

#3 Factor II / Technovent Beginner Level Workshop

#4 Factor II / Technovent Advanced Level Workshop: Materials, Manipulation, Matching & Magnets

#5 Nobel Biocare Workshop: Zygoma Concept- Surgical Hands-On Session

 

 

The 2017 program schedule is subject to change.